home advanced new teachers contact


 Sunday, December 16, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Pleistocene

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: flint implement

Genus:

Species: Chopper Core

Catalogue Letters: PA

Catalogue Number: 1.1

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A typical specimen made with a stone hammer showing alternate flaking technique, where the scars of one flake form the striking platform for the next. Typically the cortex remains on one side and there is a little secondary working on the cutting edge.

Size: 82 mm on a block


  Price:
£ 4.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace