home advanced new teachers contact


 Saturday, December 15, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Carboniferous

Age Sub Category: Lower Carboniferous

Common Name: Prolecantite

Genus: Merocanites

Species: applanatus

Catalogue Letters: CAA

Catalogue Number: 2.1

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A fine adult internal mould with 3 whorls, developed on one side, showing the sutures in good relief and 1/3 whorl of body chamber, with uncoiling of the umbilical seam. The last few sutures are approximated. From Slaidburn, Clitheroe, Lancashire.

Size: 57 dia


  Price:
£ 4.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace