home advanced new teachers contact


 Saturday, December 15, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Devonian

Age Sub Category: Upper Devonian, Frasnian

Common Name: Brachiopod/Coral

Genus: Spinocyrtia iowensis

Species: Aulopora elleri

Catalogue Letters: DBR

Catalogue Number: 3.0

Country of Origin: USA

Description: Complete, with both valves showing excellent detail. The wide hinge line, large interarea, delthyrium, uniplication and the many costae show well. The attached coral is in the characteristic position on the dorsal valve with some growth extending on to the ventral valve. As the coral growth would have interfered with the opening of the brachiopod valves, it is assumed this growth was after the brachiopod died. From Vinton, Ohio, USA.

Size: 42mm by 75mm


  Price:
£ 6.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace