home advanced new teachers contact


 Tuesday, November 13, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Devonian

Age Sub Category: Lower Devonian Emsian

Common Name: Brittlestar

Genus: Furcaster

Species: palaeozoicus

Catalogue Letters: DAS

Catalogue Number: 10.0

Country of Origin: Germany

Description: An excellent specimen with all 5 arms in good detail up to 70 mm long, virtually complete. Four arms are aligned, with pairs crossing eachother, and the fifth one lies opposite, all aligned by the current. The large pentagonal mouth is well shown. From the Hunsruck Slate, Bundenbach, Germany.

Size: 160 mm x 20 mm (max) on a block 225 mm x 145 mm (max)


  Price:
£ 20.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace