home advanced new teachers contact


 Tuesday, November 13, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Devonian

Age Sub Category: Lower Devonian Emsian

Common Name: Brittlestar

Genus: Furcaster

Species: palaeozoicus

Catalogue Letters: DAS

Catalogue Number: 10.1

Country of Origin: Germany

Description: A spectacular sample. with three complete specimens of Furcaster on a block. Of the 15 long, slender arms all but 2 are aligned 'downstream' of the likely current direction, and 2 point 'upsteam' The star-shaped mouth is well shown on all three samples. An excellent example of very delicate organisms showing a clear palaeocurrent direction. From the Hunsruck Slate, Bundenbach, Germany.

Size: 125 mm x 30 mm (max) on a block 140 mm (max) x 170 mm


  Price:
£ 15.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace