home advanced new teachers contact


 Saturday, December 15, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Devonian

Age Sub Category: Lower Devonian Emsian

Common Name: Crinoid (Sea Lily)

Genus: Codiacrinus

Species: schultzei

Catalogue Letters: DC

Catalogue Number: 10.1

Country of Origin: Germany

Description: The calyx with its large plates and 3 (of 5) arms are well displayed, with their bifurcations well shown; parts of other arms are seen in the matrix. There is about 80mm of stem attached. A smaller specimen than DC 10.2. From the Hunsruck Slate, Bundenbach, Germany.

Size: 110 mm x 30 mm max on a block 120 mm by 94 mm


  Price:
£ 8.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace