home advanced new teachers contact


 Tuesday, November 13, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Pleistocene

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: flint implement

Genus:

Species: Struck Tortoise Core

Catalogue Letters: PA

Catalogue Number: 12.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A highly typical tortoise core where the initial flaking has shaped the core so that a flake of the right shape could be detached for immediate use without further dressing. It clearly shows the large scar left by the detached flake with a negative bulb of percusion, typical wide flat ripples and a terminal hook. Levallois I working floor on Chalk. From Bakers Hole, Northfleet, Kent.

Size: 170 mm long.


  Price:
£ 18.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace