home advanced new teachers contact


 Thursday, October 17, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Jurassic

Age Sub Category: Middle Jurassic

Common Name: Trace fossil

Genus: Pelecypodichnus (+Asteriacites)

Species: amygdaloides

Catalogue Letters: TRF

Catalogue Number: 15.0

Country of Origin: Germany

Description: The undersurface of a sandy bed showing in strong positive relief the infills of what were originally underlying cavities. Over the surface of the block there are numerous pod like infills, about 7mm long, made by resting bivalves, Pelycypodichus, (Lockeia). There is also a large five-rayed impression of a starfish, Asteriacites, with coarse, cruziana-like striations along each arm formed by the digging action of the tube feet.

Size: 95mm by 85mm


  Price:
£ 6.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace