home advanced new teachers contact


 Tuesday, January 21, 2020 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Permian

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: Reptile - mammal

Genus: Dimetrodon

Species: limbatus

Catalogue Letters: PR

Catalogue Number: 1.1

Country of Origin: USA

Description: Complete skull and lower jaw of a large (2.5 m long and 1.4 m high) mammal-like reptile of Permian Texas. This shows the primitive skull structure of an early Synapsid. The specimen also displays a full set of pharyngeal teeth.

Size: approx. 450 mm x 400 mm x 250 mm


  Price:
£ 600.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace