home advanced new teachers contact


 Monday, December 10, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Cretaceous

Age Sub Category: Upper Cretaceous

Common Name: Reptile - dinosaur

Genus: Hadrosaur

Species: tooth

Catalogue Letters: CRR

Catalogue Number: 10.0

Country of Origin: Canada

Description: The duck billed dinosaurs typically had batteries of several hundred teeth. This is one isolated tooth from such a battery, showing the sharp outer cutting edge, a strong anterior ridge, the attachment areas and the occlusal surface worn concave as a result of use during life. Many Hadrosaurs were adapted to a harsh vegetarian diet. From Brook, Alberta, Canada.

Size: 20mm by 10mm by 14mm


  Price:
£ 3.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace