home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, September 26, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Silurian

Age Sub Category: Wenlock

Common Name: Criconaria

Genus: Cornulites

Species: serpularius

Catalogue Letters: CU

Catalogue Number: 1.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A fine conical sample with over 20 rings, set in a matrix of shell debris on a block 65 x 45mm. Sample from Wren's nest, Dudley, W. Midlands. A problematic genus from the Wenlock Limestone, which consisits of a series of cones, nested inside eachother, with the broad 'rims' making up the fossil. Most probably a stem group anthozoan, most likely related to rugose corals. (Herringshaw, PhD thesis Birminghamham 2003, chapter 7)

Size: 47mm long


  Price:
£ 2.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace