home advanced new teachers contact


 Wednesday, September 26, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Silurian

Age Sub Category: Wenlock

Common Name: Stylophora

Genus: Placocystites

Species: forbensianus

Catalogue Letters: CCH

Catalogue Number: 4.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: A superb isolated head showing the anterior, ventral & dorsal external surfaces in excellent detail, including all the individual plates. The striking ornament of cuesta-like ribs shows well on both the ventral & dorsal surfaces. From Dudley, West Midlands.

Size: 22 mm by 21 mm


  Price:
£ 6.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace