home advanced new teachers contact


 Saturday, November 17, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Carboniferous

Age Sub Category: Pennsylvanian, Westphalian B

Common Name: Insect - millipede

Genus: Myriacantherpestes

Species: bradbirksi

Catalogue Letters: MYR

Catalogue Number: 2.0

Country of Origin: England

Description: The central segments of a millipede, in 2 parts, no head. Each segment carries a pair of delicate bifurcating 'spines' on the sides, and possibly a median row of spines in the centre of each segment, now broken off. A much larger animal than MYR 1.0 but only about 10% of the size of Arthropleura which made the trackways at Crail, TRF 110.0. From ironstone nodules at Coseley, West Midlands, UK. These old deltaic sediments contain a rich fauna of brackish water sediments: millipedes, insects, crustaceans, plants and fish.

Size: 100mm x 25mm on a block 40mm wide


  Price:
£ 6.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace