home advanced new teachers contact


 Tuesday, April 23, 2019 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Cretaceous

Age Sub Category: Lower Cretaceous

Common Name: Crustacean - Lobster

Genus: Eryma

Species: sulcata

Catalogue Letters: CR

Catalogue Number: 5.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: An almost complete specimen in very strong relief, showing the carapace with rostrum and both eyes, with the entire abdomen and telson atached. One complete walking leg and and parts of others are visible and the large shelipeds are complete apart from the chelae (pincers). From Speeton, North Yorkshire.

Size: 64 mm by 15 mm on nodule


  Price:
£ 5.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace