home advanced new teachers contact


 Saturday, February 22, 2020 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Pleistocene

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: flint implement

Genus:

Species: Flake

Catalogue Letters: PA

Catalogue Number: 16.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: This originated from Pleistocene sediments from a cave in Somerset. The late Cromerian age of associated fauna suggests that the artefacts may mark the earliest record to date (about 400,000 - 500,000 years b.p.) of man s presence in Britain. This struck flake was found in bed 5.

Size: 61 mm in length


  Price:
£ 12.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace