home advanced new teachers contact


 Monday, February 24, 2020 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Pleistocene

Age Sub Category:

Common Name: flint implement

Genus:

Species: Set of 3

Catalogue Letters: PA

Catalogue Number: 15.0

Country of Origin: England, UK

Description: PA 16.0, PA 17.0 and PA 18.0. These originate from Pleistocene sediments from a cave in Somerset. The late Cromerian age of associated fauna suggests that the artefacts may mark the earliest record to date (about 400,000 - 500,000 years b.p.) of mans presence in Britain.The two bifacially worked flints (PA 17.0 and PA 18.0) are thought to be Acheulian in age.

Size:


  Price:
£ 33.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace