home advanced new teachers contact


 Saturday, December 15, 2018 Total Quantity: 0   Subtotal: £ 0.00
 Common Name
ammonite
amphibian
bird
bivalve
brachiopod
coral
crinoid
crustacean
dinosaur
fish
gastropod
insect
mammal
plant
reptile
sea_urchin
starfish
trace_fossil
trilobite




Age: Triassic

Age Sub Category: Middle Triassic, Muschelkalk

Common Name: Ceratite

Genus: Ceratites

Species: nodosus

Catalogue Letters: CER

Catalogue Number: 1.0

Country of Origin: Germany

Description: A superb teaching and exhibition item. Adult phragmocone internal mould, developed on both sides, showing all the typically-ceratitic sutures in strong relief and excellent detail. The umbilical seam shows very strong uncoiling over the last 1/4 whorl and the last 16 sutures are approximated. From Crailsheim, Wurtemberg, Germany.

Size: 75 mm in diameter


  Price:
£ 14.00    

 Stratigraphic Column


modern
pleistocene
pliocene
miocene
oligocene
eocene
cretaceous
jurassic
triassic
permian
carboniferous
devonian
silurian
ordovician
cambrian
vendian

Home | Advanced Search | New/Favourites | Teachers | Contact Us | Help | Terms and Conditions


Powered by : Macace